CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D81199

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Deferoxamine Mesylate (CAS# 138-14-7), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Deferoxamine Mesylate, is an iron-chelating agent indicated for the treatment of acute iron intoxification and of chronic iron overload due to transfusion-dependent anemias.

The applicable subheading for Deferoxamine Mesylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2928.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division